If It’s About Safety and Not Revenues, Why Let Local Governments Keep Revenues From Traffic Fines?
[…] [mks_pullquote align=”right” width=”300″ size=”24″ bg_color=”#ffffff” txt_color=”#000000″]…now that the Legislature has cleared the way for local governments to assess speeding fees, those local governments will also see a revenue windfall. One that creates a serious fiscal incentive to police in a way that maximizes revenues as opposed to public safety.[/mks_pullquote]

Section 29-27-02.1 of the North Dakota Century Code builds on this requirement, stating “all statutory fees, fines, forfeitures, and pecuniary penalties prescribed for a violation of state laws, when collected, must be paid into the treasury of the proper county to be added to the state school fund.”

These provisions are a way to remove any fiscal incentive from the way our laws are enforced. Since state-level law enforcement doesn’t get any of the revenue from the fines, they’re more likely to enforce the law in a way that puts public safety first.